Camso & Kimpex · Authorized dealer

UTV Track Systems

Four systems. One that is right for your machine.

Tracks turn a side-by-side into a machine that keeps working through deep snow, mud season and soft ground. Compare the four UTV systems we carry, then confirm the fit for your exact make, model and year.

Authorized Camso and Kimpex dealer

Both brands bought through the factory channel, with factory warranty coverage.

Track systems are the whole business

Not one aisle of a general powersports catalog. It is what we do all day.

Free factory shipping

To the lower 48. Alaska is charged — see our shipping policy.

Parts and support after the sale

Wheels, bearings, seals, sprockets and tracks, for current and older systems.

Tracks vs tires

What you gain, and what you trade

A track system is not a tire upgrade. It changes what the machine can reach and what it can do there, and it costs you speed, money and some wear discipline to get that. Both halves are worth reading before you spend.

What you gain

  • Flotation instead of digging

    Weight spreads across thousands of square inches instead of four contact patches, so the machine stays on top of snow and out of soft ground rather than sinking into it.

  • Traction where tires spin

    A long lugged track finds bite on packed snow, ice-glazed ground, mud and loose fill in conditions where a tire simply turns in place.

  • Stability under load

    A longer footprint and a lower effective centre of gravity make a loaded machine steadier on off-camber ground and side hills.

  • A longer working season

    Ground that closes to tires in freeze-up and again in mud season stays open. For most owners this is the whole reason for the purchase.

  • Lower ground pressure

    Less rutting across pasture, trail and soft or sensitive ground — which matters if the ground you cross is ground you have to look after.

  • Ground clearance

    Camso publishes an average increase of about 5 inches for the 4S1 and Kimpex about 6 inches for the HD4 and 5.5 inches for the WSS4, compared with tires.

What you trade

  • Speed

    Expect meaningfully slower travel. Kimpex publishes an average loss of about 30% for the HD4 and 35% for the WSS4; Camso publishes an average maintained speed of about two-thirds of tire speed for the 4S1. Treat these as planning figures, not specifications.

  • Upfront cost

    A UTV system is a four-figure purchase before the vehicle-specific mounting parts. It is the single largest accessory most side-by-side owners will buy.

  • Hard surfaces

    Sustained running on pavement and gravel is what wears a rubber track out early. Getting across a road is fine; running down one all day is what kills a track early.

  • Load on the driveline

    Tracks add rotating weight and drag. Run in low range in deep conditions, keep sustained speed down, and check what your vehicle manufacturer says about track use on your model.

  • Swap time

    Systems are designed to come off seasonally, but a changeover is a job — plan a couple of hours the first time, less once you know the machine.

  • Fuel and range

    More drag means more fuel burned per mile. Range on tracks is shorter than the same machine on tires, which matters on long backcountry days.

The lineup

Every UTV system we stock, and who each one is for

Two from Camso, two from Kimpex. They are not four price points for the same product — each is built around a size of machine and a kind of work, and picking the wrong one is the most common mistake we correct on the phone.

Camso ENDUR track system
Pre-order
Camso

Camso ENDUR

The most track you can put under a side-by-side.

Large side-by-sides
1000cc and up
  • Large machines of 1000cc and more
  • Heavy loads, trailers and sustained work
  • Deep and steep ground where flotation runs out first
  • 1.5-inch rear lug that bites deeper under load

Starting at
$12,999

4 vehicle fitments

Footprint
3,265 sq in
Kimpex HD4 track system
In stock
Kimpex

Kimpex HD4

Built to be worked, and built to be serviced.

Heavy-duty side-by-sides
Machines up to 4,000 lb
  • Compatible heavy-duty side-by-sides
  • Long operating days in mud, water and rough ground
  • Single-piece cast aluminium frame
  • Visual spring tension indicators, so checking tension is not guesswork

Starting at
$12,749

442 vehicle fitments

Footprint
2,710 sq in
Camso 4S1 track system
In stock
Camso

Camso 4S1

The default answer for most UTV owners.

Full-size side-by-sides
400–1000cc
  • Side-by-sides from roughly 400 to 1000cc
  • Deep snow, ice fishing, hunting, ranch work and hauling
  • Strong flotation with predictable, comfortable steering
  • Published ground clearance increase of about 5 inches

Starting at
$6,299

354 vehicle fitments

Footprint
2,520 sq in
Kimpex WSS4 track system
In stock
Kimpex

Kimpex WSS4

Real UTV capability at the lowest entry price.

Side-by-sides, UTV only
By published fitment
  • Side-by-sides, UTV only
  • Deep and moderate snow, trails, mud, sand and gravel
  • Tubular steel frame with a 15-inch all-season sprocket
  • Dual-ball-bearing wheels with protective caps

Starting at
$5,995

524 vehicle fitments

Footprint
2,430 sq in

Side by side

Four systems, side by side

Start with the machine you own. Size narrows it quickly, and footprint decides most of the rest — that is the number that governs how well a system floats in deep snow and soft ground.

SystemIntended machineMachine sizingFootprintTrack widthBest suited forStarting priceProduct page
Camso ENDURPre-orderLarge side-by-sides1000cc and up3,265 sq in15 in front15 in rearHeavy machines, heavy loads, deep and steep ground$12,999View ENDUR
Kimpex HD4Heavy-duty side-by-sidesMachines up to 4,000 lb2,710 sq in13.6 in front15 in rearHard work, mud, long days, owners who service their own gear$12,749View HD4
Camso 4S1Full-size side-by-sides400–1000cc2,520 sq in12.5 in front14 in rearBest all-around UTV performance$6,299View 4S1
Kimpex WSS4Side-by-sides, UTV onlyBy published fitment2,430 sq in12.5 in front14 in rearAll-around performance and practical value$5,995View WSS4

Camso ENDUR

$12,999 · Pre-order

Intended machine
Large side-by-sides
Machine sizing
1000cc and up
Footprint
3,265 sq in
Track width
15 in front · 15 in rear
Best suited for
Heavy machines, heavy loads, deep and steep ground

Kimpex HD4

$12,749 · In stock

Intended machine
Heavy-duty side-by-sides
Machine sizing
Machines up to 4,000 lb
Footprint
2,710 sq in
Track width
13.6 in front · 15 in rear
Best suited for
Hard work, mud, long days, owners who service their own gear

Camso 4S1

$6,299 · In stock

Intended machine
Full-size side-by-sides
Machine sizing
400–1000cc
Footprint
2,520 sq in
Track width
12.5 in front · 14 in rear
Best suited for
Best all-around UTV performance

Kimpex WSS4

$5,995 · In stock

Intended machine
Side-by-sides, UTV only
Machine sizing
By published fitment
Footprint
2,430 sq in
Track width
12.5 in front · 14 in rear
Best suited for
All-around performance and practical value

Running a mid-size machine? The Camso X4S also fits light-duty side-by-sides, as well as ATVs. It is listed under ATV tracks because it covers both platforms — see the X4S or check the fitment tool below with your machine.

How to choose

Six things that decide it, in order

This is the conversation we have on the phone every day, written down. Work through it and you will land on one or two systems rather than four.

  1. Start with the machine, not the track

    Fitment is by make, model and year, because the mount kit is built for a specific vehicle. Two side-by-sides with the same engine can take different kits. This is why every route through this page ends at the fitment tool rather than at a cart.

  2. Size narrows it fast

    The ENDUR is for large machines of 1000cc and up. The HD4 is rated for machines up to 4,000 lb — that is the weight of the vehicle, not its payload. The 4S1 covers full-size side-by-sides from roughly 400 to 1000cc. The WSS4 is bounded by Kimpex’s published fitment rather than by a displacement range.

  3. Footprint is the flotation number

    If you are choosing mainly for deep snow or soft ground, this is the figure that decides it: ENDUR 3,265 sq in, HD4 2,710, 4S1 2,520, WSS4 2,430. More footprint means the machine sits higher on the surface and works less to move.

  4. Be honest about the work

    Plowing a long driveway, feeding stock through winter or dragging loads out of timber points at the heavy-duty systems. Trail access, ice fishing and getting to a stand does not — and paying for capability you will not use is the most common overbuy we talk people out of.

  5. Budget the install, not just the system

    The system price is not the delivered price. A vehicle-specific mount or attachment kit, front and rear anti-rotation components and sometimes spacers or hub hardware are part of a working install. Ask for the full list against your exact machine before you order.

  6. Accept the speed trade before you buy

    Every system here trades top speed for capability, by roughly a third on the published averages. Owners who knew that going in are happy with it; owners who did not are the ones who call. If your use case needs speed, tracks are the wrong tool.

A tracked side-by-side working across open rangeland with a bison herd and mountains behind it.
A tracked side-by-side parked at the edge of a lake beside a boat in summer, showing tracks used outside of snow.

Still not sure after all six? That is normal, and it is what the phone is for. Tell us the machine and what you do with it and we will narrow it to one.

Call (866)243-8359

Fitment

Check it against your actual machine

Not every system fits every side-by-side. Pick a system, then your make and year, and we'll show you what is actually built for your machine.

Not sure of your exact model, or working from a VIN?

Call (866)243-8359

UTV track systems for your machine

Pick a system, then your make and year

HD4
NEW

HD4

Heavy Duty

$12,749

WSS4

WSS4

All-Around

$5,995

X4S

X4S

All-Around

$5,049

4S1

4S1

All-Around

$6,299

ENDUR
NEW

ENDUR

Heavy Duty

$12,999

Not sure? Call us — we'll point you to the right setup.

Before you order

What a working UTV track install actually consists of

The system price is not the delivered price. This is the full stack, and it is the thing customers are most often surprised by — so it is on the page rather than in a phone call after the fact.

The track system

Four track units — two front, two rear — with their frames, wheels and rubber tracks.

A vehicle-specific mount or attachment kit

What bolts the system to your particular make, model and year. This is the part that changes when you change machines, and the reason a used system rarely transfers as-is.

Front anti-rotation components

Stops the front units rotating with the suspension instead of tracking the ground.

Rear anti-rotation components

The same job at the rear, with different geometry and different parts.

Spacers, hub or sprocket hardware where required

Some machines need extra spacing or hardware to clear bodywork, brakes or suspension. Which ones is a fitment question, not a preference.

Which of these ships in the box?

It depends on the system and on your machine, so we will not tell you it is always the same. Give us the make, model and year and we will price the exact list before you order.

Check my machine

Ownership

Parts, transfers and keeping it running

Wheels, bearings, seals, sprockets and the tracks themselves are wear items on any system, and mounting hardware changes the day you change machines. We keep the parts and we help identify them, including for systems old enough that the manufacturer has moved on.

A UTV track unit at speed on a dirt road, the idler wheels and mid-roller train blurred with motion.

Talk to us first

Spokane Valley, since before most of these existed

We have been selling and supporting UTV track systems out of Spokane Valley since long before most of these models existed. The conversation starts with your machine and what you need it to do, not with a product page. Things worth calling about:

  • Confirming fitment before you spend anything
  • Choosing between the ENDUR, HD4, 4S1 and WSS4
  • Mount kits, and what changes between machines
  • Whether a used system will move to your side-by-side
  • Replacement parts, including for older Camso, Camoplast and Commander systems
  • Plow and blower pairings for a full winter setup
A tracked side-by-side loaded with hay bales parked beside a pasture fence.

11617 E Trent Ave, Spokane Valley, WA. Tracks, parts and install support under one roof.

Questions

What side-by-side owners ask us before they buy

Which UTV track system fits my side-by-side?

It depends on the make, model and year of your machine and the mount kit the manufacturer publishes for it. As a starting point: the Camso UTV ENDUR is for large side-by-sides of 1000cc and up, the Kimpex HD4 is rated for machines up to 4,000 lb, the Camso 4S1 covers full-size machines of roughly 400 to 1000cc, and the Kimpex WSS4 is bounded by Kimpex’s published fitment list. Size alone does not settle it — run your exact machine through the fitment tool on this page, or call us and we will confirm the system and the mount kit before you order.

What is actually included when I buy UTV tracks?

A complete install is the four track units plus a vehicle-specific mount or attachment kit, front and rear anti-rotation components, and on some machines additional spacers or hub hardware. What ships with a given order depends on the system and your machine, so check the product page for the system you are considering, or call us and we will confirm the full parts list against your exact vehicle. It is the single thing customers are most often surprised by.

How much do UTV tracks cost?

The systems on this page start between roughly $6,000 and $13,000 depending on the system, and the product pages carry the current starting price. What moves the number is the size of machine the system is built for, the size of the footprint, and whether it is an all-around or a heavy-duty build. Budget the vehicle-specific mounting components on top of the system price rather than treating the starting price as the delivered price.

Do UTV tracks reduce speed?

Yes, and it is not a small change. Kimpex publishes an average speed loss of about 30% for the HD4 and about 35% for the WSS4 against tires; Camso publishes an average maintained speed of about two-thirds of tire speed for the 4S1. Those are planning averages, not specifications — the real figure depends on your machine, its gearing, the load and the ground. Most owners run in low range in deep conditions.

Are UTV tracks hard on a transmission or CVT?

Tracks add rotating weight and drag, which means more load on the belt, clutch and driveline than the same machine sees on tires. Properly fitted systems are designed to work within that, and the practical answer is operational: run low range in deep or heavy conditions, keep sustained speed down, avoid long stretches of hard surface, and check what your vehicle manufacturer says about track use on your specific model before you fit them.

Can I switch back to tires when the snow is gone?

Yes. Every system here is designed to come off and go back on seasonally, which is why the vehicle-specific mounting hardware is a separate part of the install. Plan a couple of hours for the first changeover and less once you know your machine. Keep the mount hardware together and labelled — it is machine-specific, and it is what people lose between seasons.

Can UTV tracks be used outside of snow?

Yes. Both brands build their current UTV systems as all-season equipment, and owners run them through mud, marsh, muskeg, sand and soft summer ground as much as snow. What shortens a rubber track’s life is sustained running on hard, abrasive surfaces such as pavement and gravel, and sustained high speed. Getting across a road is fine; running down one all day is what kills a track early.

Can I plow snow or haul with UTV tracks?

Plowing is one of the most common reasons people buy them, and the traction and pushing power of a tracked machine is a real improvement over tires on a slick driveway. Hauling and towing improve for the same reason: the machine keeps moving where tires would spin or sink. What tracks do not do is raise what your machine is rated to carry or pull — go by the vehicle manufacturer’s own limits for that. Tracks change the traction, not the payload.

Are UTV tracks street legal?

Generally not, and it varies. Rules on operating a tracked side-by-side on a public road are set by state and local authorities and differ from one jurisdiction to the next, so check the rules where you actually ride before you assume anything. Separately from the law: sustained pavement running is what wears a rubber track out fastest, so even where it is permitted it is not what the equipment is for.

Can I move my tracks to a different UTV?

Often, but never by just unbolting them. The track system itself may carry over if the new machine is in the class the system is rated for. What changes is the mount kit, which is built for a specific make, model and year, and depending on the two machines hub, sprocket or suspension components may change as well. Tell us the machine the system is on now and the one you want it on, and we will confirm whether the transfer works and price the exact parts list.

Tell us the machine. We’ll tell you what fits it.

Choose your machine to see the UTV track systems built for it, or talk with an ATVtracks.net track expert before you buy.